All about ammonium lauryl sulfate
What is ALS?
Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is the most mild anionic!
It has a natural origin: it is extracted from coconut and palm oil.
The ingredient in shower gels, bubble bath and shampoo BIO making foam and gently cleanses the skin and hair.
When applying shower gel or shampoo on your skin or hair in contact with water Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate create micelles, which is fixed on impurities and become hydrophobic.
Impurities are removed under water jet, fixing and train ALS complex impurities.
A survey done by "Cosmetic Ingredient Review" (which deals with the assessment of hazardous ingredients used in cosmetics) proves that 6.8 million shampoos contain at least 30% ASL, only 6 complaints were registered:
- 2 for itchy scalp
- 2 for allergic reactions
- 1 for damaged hair
- 1 for eye irritation.
Moreover studies done by HERA (Human and Environmental Risk Assessment) showed us that ALS is not toxic to the skin, is not carcinogenic and does not sensitize the skin.
But for the environment?
HERA has also demonstrated that ALS is biodegradable and that standard wastewater treatment destroys between 96% and 99% of it. Even in anaerobic environment (without air), at least 80% of the initial volume is biodegradable after 15 days and 90% after 4 weeks.
Do not confuse ...
Attention, among active tension and ammonium sulfate include Laureth (Lauryl Ether or Sodium Sulfate (ALES) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (or Ether Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLES). It is important not to confuse them! They are more aggressive skin. They are extracted from palm oil or coconut, but coming from sulfuric trioxide and sulfuryl chloride. They are responsible for allergic reactions, skin irritation and dry skin and hair also.
Do not misinterpret!
ALS is a skin cleaning agent, which gently cleanses! And especially, is used diluted in a formula adapted to be removed by rinsing after use.
Moreover, the skin gets its nutrients needed to preserve the lipid layer, if you regularly apply a lotion or body oil.